2007 APA National Team Championships

The World's Largest and Most Exciting Billiard Event!

1st Place - Refuse to Lose8-Ball Ladies Division

Refuse to Lose Wins Ladies 8-Ball Championship

Refuse to Lose of Arlington, Va., defeated 8-Up of Fairfield, Ohio, 3-1 in the finals of the Ladies 8-Ball Division of the 2007 National Team Championships. The victory earned Refuse to Lose a $10,000 pay day! As Runners-Up, 8-Up didn't go home empty handed either - they received $5,000 in 2nd Place prize money.

Refuse to Lose advanced to the finals with a 3-1 victory over the Black Widows of Dallas. A 3-1 victory over Miss Underestimated of Seminole, Fla., secured 8-Up their spot in the finals.

Forty-four teams competed in the Ladies 8-Ball Division.

Action shots from the Matches

   
1st Place - Refuse to Lose

1st Place - Refuse To Lose- Arlington, VA

Amaryllis Perez, Deeqa Nur, Racquel Scott, Debra McMullen, Kathleen Ward, Jessica Lewis, Lisa Eckstein, Tena Lewis (not pictured)

2nd Place - 8-Up

2nd Place - 8-Up- Fairfield, OH

Teresa Wallace, Corinne Bauereiss, Pam Tinsley, Chantae Lambert, Suzie Fox, Heather Angel

3rd Place - Black Widows

3rd Place - Black Widows- Dallas, TX

Anna Hendrickson, Jenan Stanovsky, Debra Wilson, Shelia Guill, Teresa Cowan, Deborah Dalton, Cynthia Medina, Paula Leverett

3rd Place - Miss-Underestimated- Seminole, FL

Joanna Copechal, Tina Kelley, Mandy Mullis, Meg Sitterson, Liza Garcia, Desiree Malaga , Lynn Jacono, Lora Sadler

5th Place -Under Dawgs

5th Place -Under Dawgs- Bristol, PA

Faith Sowa, Renee Tataren, Andrea Rober, Danyel Brusius Lisa Eckert, Kim Farrell, Lisa Hollars, Sandi Doms

5th Place -Parkway Pets

5th Place -Parkway Pets- Chattanooga, TN

Kathy Stewart, Julie Durham, Samantha Ownby, K.C. Charland, Christi Kinsey, Beth Rosser, Tara Zimmerman

5th Place -The Heartbreakers- Fort Wayne, IN

Judy Waldron, Redonna Hall, Ladaune Hattaway, Valoree Hattaway Dianna Bergdall Missy Stair, Shannon Fisher (not pictured)

5th Place -Step Aside Ladies- Jackson, MS

Top L to R: Brenda Sullivan, Alison Bryant, Ginger Evans, Peggy Lofton, Suzanne Madison
Bottom L to R: Mechelle Ballard, Theresa Burgardt, Lisa Kirk

Ladies Sportsmanship Winners - 8-Up from Fairfield, Oh

Teresa Wallace, Corinne Bauereiss, Pam Tinsley, Chantae Lambert, Suzie Fox, Heather Angel

Check out the Team Shirt Contest Winners here

Agenda

   

Friday, August 17

8:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Team Registration
Tournament Room Open For Practice

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Team Captains Meeting
(Team Captains Only)
Main Tournament Room

4:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Opening Ceremony
Main Tournament Room

5:00 PM
Round 1

10:00 PM
Round 2

Saturday, August 18

7:00 AM – 7:45 AM
Tournament Room Open For Practice

8:00 AM
Round 3

1:00 PM
Round 4

6:00 PM
Round 5

11:00 PM
Round 6

Sunday, August 19

7:00 AM – 7:45 AM
Tournament Room Open For Practice

8:00 AM
Quarterfinals

1:00 PM
Semifinals – Located at the Top of the Riv

6:00 PM
Awards Presentation for 3rd – 5th Places
Team Shirt Contest Award &
Sportsmanship Award

7:00 PM
Finals – Located at the Top of the Riv

Immediately Following Finals
Awards Presentation for 1st – 2nd Places
(approximately Midnight)

Match Schedule

   

Friday, August 17
Round 1: 5:00 PM
7001, 7002, 7003, 7005, 7006, 7007, 7009, 7010, 7011, 7013, 7014, 7015

Round 2: 10:00 PM
7017, 7018, 7019, 7020, 7021, 7022, 7023, 7024, 7025, 7026, 7027, 7028, 7029, 7030, 7031, 7032

Saturday, August 18
Round 3: 8:00 AM
7033, 7034, 7035, 7036, 7037, 7038, 7039, 7040, 7041, 7042, 7043, 7045, 7046, 7047, 7049, 7050, 7051, 7053, 7054, 7055

Round 4: 1:00 PM
7057, 7058, 7059, 7060, 7061, 7062, 7063, 7064

Round 5: 6:00 PM
7065, 7066, 7067, 7068, 7069, 7070, 7071, 7072

Round 6: 11:00 PM
7073, 7074, 7075, 7076, 7077, 7078, 7079, 7080

Sunday, August 19
Quarterfinals: 8:00 AM
7081, 7082, 7083, 7084

Semifinals: 1:00 PM*
7085, 7086

Finals: 7:00 PM*
7087

*Matches to be
played in Finals
Arena – Located
at the Top of
the Riv.

Cash Payout Schedule

Prize Money Breakdown

Sunday, August 19    
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM 9th Place Cash Payout
Following Award
Ceremony (approx. 6:00 PM)
5th Place
3rd Place
Cash Payout
Following Award
Ceremony (approx. Midnight)
2nd Place
1st Place
Top of Riv

 

Place

Award

 

National Qualifier Money Received at Registration
Remaining Prize Money Received at Cash Payout
1st $10,000
$350

$9,650

2nd 5,000
350

4,650

3rd 2,500
350

2,150

5th 1,000
350

650

9th 600
350

250

17th-on 350
350

0

 


Copyright American Poolplayers Association 2007. All rights reserved.